all Databases
Access the Library from Anywhere!
|
|
Enter your name and the names of close family members, then let Ancestry Hints grow your family tree. Making a family tree has never been so easy. You never know who you'll find! |
|
|
Ancestry Library contains unparalleled coverage of the U.S. and the U.K., including census, vital, church, court, and immigration records, as well as record collections from Canada and other areas. This collection contains well over 4,000 databases and 1.5 billion names. This database is only available for use inside the library building. |
|
|
Heritage Quest Online is a premier genealogy resource and includes 25,000 books, U.S. Federal Census, family histories, and many indexes as resources |
|
|
Kanopy is the best video streaming service for quality, thoughtful entertainment. Find movies, documentaries, foreign films, classic cinema, independent films and educational videos that inspire, enrich and entertain. Kanopy partners with public libraries and universities to bring you an ad-free experience that can be enjoyed on your TV, mobile phone, tablets, and online. |
A blog focusing on a wide range of historical topics within the greater Mount Washington Valley based on the resources in the Conway Public Library's Henney History Room.
|
|
Click here to generate a free, 24-hour access code to view the New York Times online. To activate your access code, you’ll first need to log in or register through the New York Times website. Your access will automatically expire after 24 hours. To renew your subscription, simply click here again to generate a new access code. No credit card is required to redeem your code. Code provides access to both the New York Times website and mobile app. An access code is not required if viewing from a library computer or when connected to the Library's WiFi. |
|
|
NoveList Plus is a comprehensive readers' advisory resource. In addition to the fiction database that NoveList has offered, NoveList Plus adds nonfiction to provide a complete solution for your readers. With NoveList Plus, you can find titles, articles, and lists for both your fiction and nonfiction needs. |
|
|
Created especially for children and the adults who work with them, NoveList K-8 Plus is an online database of reading recommendations which encourages reader success. |
|
|
Download e-books and e-audiobooks from Overdrive with the click of a button! Try using the Libby app for even easier access from your tablet or mobile device! |
|
|
The Reporter newspaper was established by Charles H. Blanchard as the Sandwich Reporter. The first edition of this weekly newspaper was dated June 7, 1883. In the mid 1890s Mr. Blanchard moved the printing operation to North Conway and from March 14, 1895 through June 3, 1909 the paper was known as The White Mountain Reporter. On June 10, 1909 it became known simply as The Reporter until its last issue was published on November 26, 1992. The Conway Public Library has digitized 24 reels of microfilm from March 14, 1895 to Dec 30, 1943. An additional 46 reels still need to be digitized before the full run of The Reporter can be made available online. If you are interested in sponsoring the digitization of one reel of film (or more), (603)447-5552 for more information. |
|
|
The Reporter newspaper was established by Charles H. Blanchard as the Sandwich Reporter. The first edition of this weekly newspaper was dated June 7, 1883. In the mid 1890s Mr. Blanchard moved the printing operation to North Conway and from March 14, 1895 through June 3, 1909 the paper was known as The White Mountain Reporter. On June 10, 1909 it became known simply as The Reporter until its last issue was published on November 26, 1992. The Conway Public Library has digitized 24 reels of microfilm from March 14, 1895 to Dec 30, 1943. An additional 46 reels still need to be digitized before the full run of The Reporter can be made available online. If you are interested in sponsoring the digitization of one reel of film (or more), (603)447-5552 for more information. |
|
|
Click here to generate a free, 72-hour access code to view the The Wall Street Journal online. To activate your access code, you’ll first need to log in or register through the Wall Street Journal website. Your access will automatically expire after 72 hours. To renew your subscription, simply click here again to generate a new access code. No credit card is required to redeem your code. Code provides access to both the The Wall Street Journal website and mobile app. An access code is not required if viewing from a library computer or when connected to the Library's WiFi. |
